Family Portal: Clan Ryan Australia - Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

This policy outlines the ongoing obligations of Clan Ryan Australia and by extension all state branches of Clan Ryan Australia to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

This policy is based on the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the link below.

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including personal conversation, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.ryanaustralia.org and from third parties.

Note: We don’t use cookies. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of any third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time; all you need to do is let us know.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

• for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

• with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• where required or authorised by law.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.v

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing.

Clan Ryan Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your Personal Information is up to date. NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

This Policy may change from time to time. The Clan Ryan Australia Privacy Policy is available on our website to anyone who requests it.

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

E-mail :
info @ryanaustralia.org